W. Allen v. M. Farrow – Court document judgement
[…] It was a great feeling having a father but you smashed that feeling and dream with a single act. I HOPE YOU ARE PROUD TO CRUSH YOUR SON’S DREAM.

Mr. Allen responded to this letter by attempting to wrest custody of Moses from his mother. His rationale is that the letter was generated by Ms. Farrow. Moses told Dr. Brodzinsky that he wrote the letter and that he did not intend for it to be seen by his mother.

Custody

Section 240(1) of the Domestic Relations Law states that in a custody dispute, the court must “give such direction … as… justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child.”

The case law of this state has made clear that the governing consideration is the best interests of the child. Eschbach v. Eschbach, 56 NY2d 167 (1982); Friederwitzer v. Friederwitzer, 55 NY2d 89 (1982).

The initial custodial arrangement is critically important.